feedback

Bin Saver Privacy Policy and Website Security

Website Security

Bin Saver takes its online security seriously. Our website and its host offer the highest level of security and encryption by industry standards for the protection of our database and the information travelling between your personal computer and our website.

Secured by an SSL Certificate and a third party gateway which is shown through using an "https" (Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure) URL insures our website security against any unintended audiences The entire page content is transferred to your personal computer through an encrypted tunnel which is only decrypted upon arriving to your computer.

Secure Certificate

The certificate that is used to encrypt the connection also contains information about the identity of the website owner or organization. You can click the lock to view the identity of the website.

Third Party Gateway

Bin Saver DOES NOT store any credit card details. Our customer’s credit card details are encrypted ensuring that all credit card information is secure. At no time can any employee of Bin Saver see what an entire credit card number is that has been entered online.

You can rest assure that communications between your browser and this site’s web servers are private and secure.

Privacy Statement

Bin Saver Pty Limited is committed to the new Australian privacy legislation in the way it collects, uses, secures and discloses personal information.

The Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 requires companies to comply with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs). This document describes Bin Saver Privacy Policy.

The information we collect

We will not collect any personal information about you except when you knowingly provide it.

We lawfully collect personal information that is necessary for our business to function. The information we collect and hold will depend upon the services you request from us and may include:

  • Information you provide us when you purchase goods or services. This information will include your name, address and contact details.
  • Information derived from communications between us and you.

The use of the facilities and services available through our website will determine the amount and type of information we collect. The only personal information we collect is when you use our website and what you tell us about yourself, for example, by completing an online form when you request information, or when you send us email we will record your mail address.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Statement. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorized or required by law. Generally we will only use and disclose your personal information:

  • To establish and maintain your relationship as a customer of Bin Saver
  • To provide the products and services you have requested from Bin Saver
  • To administer and manage those products and services.
  • To answer your inquiry.
  • For direct marketing by email, specials on services you have shown interest in.
  • If we contact you in this way without obtaining your prior consent, we will provide you with the opportunity to decline any further marketing communications. If you at any time receive any communication from Bin Saver which you would not like to receive, please contact us and we will remove your name from our mailing list.

Our users’ trust is one of our most important assets, so we will never break this trust by selling or licensing any information about you to a third party.

What about cookies?

A cookie is a small file that resides on your computer and is recognised by our server when you visit our sites. A cookie does not provide us with any personally identifiable information. If does provide details of your IP address, the computer platform that you use (e.g. Mac or Windows), the browser that you use (e.g. Microsoft Explorer or Netscape) and what domain you are accessing our sites from. With this information we can do the following:

  • Track traffic patterns to our site.
  • Ensure that the most relevant content is being shown.

If you would rather we did not use cookies with you, you can refuse them by turning them off in your browser and/or deleting them from your hard drive. You will still be able to visit our sites.

What about Our Advertisers and Business Partners?

This Privacy Policy only relates to our sites. You should be aware that we are not responsible for the practices of our advertisers or business partners. Our site may contain links to other sites. You should check their privacy policies before providing personally identifiable information to them or any other third party.

Access to your personal information

In most cases, you can gain access to the personal information that Bin Saver holds about you, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to check or amend your contact details, please contact us. We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible.

Security

Bin Saver will take reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Personal information is stored in a secure server or secure files.

The Internet is not always a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, Bin Saver cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to, or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorized access or use of that information

Changes to this Privacy Policy

It may be necessary for us to review and revise our Privacy Policy from time to time. An amended version will be posted on our website at www.binsaver.com.au we suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

Contact Us

If you would like any further information, or have any queries, problems or complaints in relation to this Privacy Policy or our information handling practices in general, please contact email us admin@binsaver.com.au

skipEstimating the size of skip bin required for a particular job is often difficult especially if the material is distributed around the house, rather than having been placed in a measurable pile.

Skip bin sizes are always expressed in cubic metres. The following information should serve as a rough guide to help you estimate the size of skip bin that you require.

 

Cubic MetresStandard TrailerWheelie Bin
2 Cubic Metres2 x Box Trailer8 x Wheelie Bin
3 Cubic Metres3 x Box Trailer12 x Wheelie Bin
4 Cubic Metres4 x Box Trailer16 x Wheelie Bin
6 Cubic Metres6 x Box Trailer24 x Wheelie Bin
7 Cubic Metres7 x Box Trailer28 x Wheelie Bin
9 Cubic Metres9 x Box Trailer36 x Wheelie Bin